CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 M83427

Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753

RE: The tariff classification of Acamprosate Calcium (CAS-77337-73-6), Cisatracurium Besylate (CAS-96946-42-8) and Duloxetine Hydrochloride (CAS-136434-34-9), imported in bulk form, from Spain and Italy

Dear Ms. Forstenzer:

In your letter dated May 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Acamprosate Calcium, is indicated for the treatment of alcohol dependency.

The second product, Cisatracurium Besylate, is a skeletal muscle relaxant administered intravenously.

The third product, Duloxetine Hydrochloride, is indicated for the treatment of depression.

The applicable subheading for Acamprosate Calcium, imported in bulk form, will be 2924.19.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Amides: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Cisatracurium Besylate, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.49.2600, HTSUS, which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing in the structure a quinoline or isoquinoline ring (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: Other: Other Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Duloxetine Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.3000, HTSUS, which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division